Children and Family Shows

Day Out With Thomas at Whistlestop Valley

All aboard for a day of big adventure!

Activities


Peep! Peep! Join Thomas & Friends for a day of family fun at Whistlestop Valley. Take a train ride with Thomas, meet Sir Topham Hatt and join Sodor Station Sweepers Rusty & Dusty for a trainload of excitement.

There will be lots to enjoy all day, including:

• Unlimited platform rides with Thomas, Toby and Mavis.
• A pre-booked train to Shelley Station and back.
• Singalongs and performances from Sir Topham Hatt and Rusty & Dusty.
• Imagination Station play zone with Thomas & Friends activities.
• Jumping pillow.
• Bubble zone.
• Storytelling sessions.
• Exciting Thomas & Friends giveaways for every child.
• Other Thomas & Friends themed activities.

FAQs


How long are the Thomas rides?
All Thomas rides are approximately 5 minutes long except for the 10am train which is 25 minutes long and travels to Shelley station and back.

Are the Thomas rides unlimited?
Yes. All ticket holders are entitled to unlimited platform rides between 11:00 and 17:00.

Do I need to book my train to Shelley?
Your outbound train ride to Shelley must be prebooked. The train runs every 30 minutes between 10am and 3pm. Passengers can return on the same train or disembark at Shelley and return on a later service. Please select your preferred outbound train time when booking your ticket online. There is no requirement to book your inbound train.

What does my Day Out With Thomas ticket include?
Your ticket includes all the activities included in the activity section above.

Will other Thomas & Friends characters will be there?:
Yes. Percy, Mavis and Toby will be there alongside Sir Topham Hatt and Sodor station sweepers, Rusty & Dusty.

Can I stay all day?
Yes, the event is open to visitors from 09:30 until 17:00.

Can I take a pram/pushchair on the train?
Visitors can take collapsible pushchairs on the train in the specified compartment. We cannot transport bassinets or unfolded items. Unfolded items can be stored in the pushchair park on the platform.

Is there somewhere to eat and drink?
Yes. The Firebox Café at Clayton West serves hot and cold meals and drinks. The Turntable dessert parlour at Shelley serves ice cream, desserts, hot and cold drinks. There are outdoor and indoor picnic areas available at both sites for consumption of food not purchased from one of our onsite eateries.

Are there baby change facilities?
Yes. Baby change facilities are available at both station sites.

Is there disabled access?
Although both station sites are fully wheelchair accessible, we regret that we cannot transport unfolded wheelchairs on our trains due to the size and nature of the carriages. We can transport folded wheelchairs if a user is transferable.

Ticket Prices


Adult: £15.95
Child 2-16: £15.95
Child 0-2: £0.0

Family of 4: £56.96 – discount automatically applied at check-out
Family of 5: £70.95 – discount automatically applied at check-out

Prices listed above exclude booking fees.

All transactions are subject to a non-refundable 0.75p transaction charge and non-refundable 10% booking fee (8% on family discount).

Railway Information


Opening times

09:30 – 17:00

Facilities

Parking

Free car parking is available at Clayton West Station (HD8 9XJ). There are no car parking facilities at Shelley Station.

Address

Park Mill Way
Clayton West
Huddersfield
West Yorkshire
HD8 9XJ


Day Out With Thomas™ ©2022 Gullane (Thomas) Limited.

If you have a promotion code, please enter it below:

When & Where

Choose Day
Whistlestop Valley
Sold out
Saturday 12 March 2022
10:00
Whistlestop Valley
Sold out
Saturday 12 March 2022
10:30
Whistlestop Valley
Sold out
Saturday 12 March 2022
11:00
Whistlestop Valley
Sold out
Saturday 12 March 2022
11:30
Whistlestop Valley
Sold out
Saturday 12 March 2022
12:00
Whistlestop Valley
Be quick - Nearly gone
Saturday 12 March 2022
12:30
Whistlestop Valley
Be quick - Nearly gone
Saturday 12 March 2022
13:00
Whistlestop Valley
Be quick - Nearly gone
Saturday 12 March 2022
13:30
Whistlestop Valley
Be quick - Nearly gone
Saturday 12 March 2022
14:00
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Saturday 12 March 2022
14:30
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Saturday 12 March 2022
15:00
Whistlestop Valley
Sold out
Sunday 13 March 2022
10:00
Whistlestop Valley
Sold out
Sunday 13 March 2022
10:30
Whistlestop Valley
Sold out
Sunday 13 March 2022
11:00
Whistlestop Valley
Sold out
Sunday 13 March 2022
11:30
Whistlestop Valley
Hurry - Just a few left
Sunday 13 March 2022
12:00
Whistlestop Valley
Be quick - Nearly gone
Sunday 13 March 2022
12:30
Whistlestop Valley
Be quick - Nearly gone
Sunday 13 March 2022
13:00
Whistlestop Valley
Be quick - Nearly gone
Sunday 13 March 2022
13:30
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Sunday 13 March 2022
14:00
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Sunday 13 March 2022
14:30
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Sunday 13 March 2022
15:00
Whistlestop Valley
Sold out
Saturday 21 May 2022
10:00
Whistlestop Valley
Sold out
Saturday 21 May 2022
10:30
Whistlestop Valley
Sold out
Saturday 21 May 2022
11:00
Whistlestop Valley
Be quick - Nearly gone
Saturday 21 May 2022
11:30
Whistlestop Valley
Be quick - Nearly gone
Saturday 21 May 2022
12:00
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Saturday 21 May 2022
12:30
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Saturday 21 May 2022
13:00
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Saturday 21 May 2022
13:30
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Saturday 21 May 2022
14:00
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Saturday 21 May 2022
14:30
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Saturday 21 May 2022
15:00
Whistlestop Valley
Sold out
Sunday 22 May 2022
10:00
Whistlestop Valley
Be quick - Nearly gone
Sunday 22 May 2022
10:30
Whistlestop Valley
Be quick - Nearly gone
Sunday 22 May 2022
11:00
Whistlestop Valley
Be quick - Nearly gone
Sunday 22 May 2022
11:30
Whistlestop Valley
Be quick - Nearly gone
Sunday 22 May 2022
12:00
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Sunday 22 May 2022
12:30
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Sunday 22 May 2022
13:00
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Sunday 22 May 2022
13:30
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Sunday 22 May 2022
14:00
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Sunday 22 May 2022
14:30
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Sunday 22 May 2022
15:00
Whistlestop Valley
Sold out
Saturday 16 July 2022
10:00
Whistlestop Valley
Be quick - Nearly gone
Saturday 16 July 2022
10:30
Whistlestop Valley
Be quick - Nearly gone
Saturday 16 July 2022
11:00
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Saturday 16 July 2022
11:30
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Saturday 16 July 2022
12:00
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Saturday 16 July 2022
12:30
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Saturday 16 July 2022
13:00
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Saturday 16 July 2022
13:30
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Saturday 16 July 2022
14:00
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Saturday 16 July 2022
14:30
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Saturday 16 July 2022
15:00
Whistlestop Valley
Sold out
Sunday 17 July 2022
10:00
Whistlestop Valley
Be quick - Nearly gone
Sunday 17 July 2022
10:30
Whistlestop Valley
Be quick - Nearly gone
Sunday 17 July 2022
11:00
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Sunday 17 July 2022
11:30
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Sunday 17 July 2022
12:00
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Sunday 17 July 2022
12:30
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Sunday 17 July 2022
13:00
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Sunday 17 July 2022
13:30
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Sunday 17 July 2022
14:00
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Sunday 17 July 2022
14:30
Whistlestop Valley
Good availability
Sunday 17 July 2022
15:00

More Info

  • Please select your seats for your outbound train ride to Shelley. There is no requirement to book your inbound train.
  • To keep our customers safe, each family group will be seated in separate compartments for their train to Shelley and back. Please select a carriage and then click on an available compartment. Choose your first seat and you'll then notice that all the remaining seats in that compartment become highlighted, so that no one else can book them. Then, just choose the different tickets you need for each of your group from the drop down lists.
  • Family of 4 special price: £56.96 (2 adults and 2 children) – discount applied automatically at check-out.
    Family of 5 special price £70.95 (2 adults and 3 children) - discount applied automatically at check-out.