Children and Family Shows Family Friendly Activities

Day Out With Thomas at East Lancashire Railway

All aboard for a day of big adventure!

Activities


Peep! Peep! Join Thomas & Friends for a day of family fun at East Lancashire Railway. Take a train ride with Thomas, meet Sir Topham Hatt and join Sodor Station Sweepers Rusty & Dusty for a trainload of excitement.

There will be lots to enjoy all day, including:

• Imagination Station play zone with Thomas & Friends activities
• Singalongs and performances from Rusty & Dusty
• Fun fair rides
• Magician
• Balloon modelling
• Face painting
• Exciting Thomas & Friends giveaways for every child

FAQs


How long is the Thomas ride?
All Thomas rides are 45 minutes long.

What does my Day Out With Thomas ticket include?
Your ticket includes all the activities included in the activity section above.

Do I need to book a seat for my Thomas ride?
Yes, please book your preferred time and seat. One Thomas ride is permitted per ticket and you must only attend the train time that you have prebooked.

Do children under two require a ticket?
No, children under two attend for free and do not require a ticket or seat on the Thomas train.

Can I stay all day?
Yes, activities are available to visitors all day from 09:00 until 17:00. Remember that you must be ready to board the Thomas train at your prebooked time slot (this is printed on your e-ticket).

Will there be other trains available to travel on?
Yes. In addition to your Thomas train ride, you can explore the full route of the East Lancashire Railway, between Heywood and Rawtenstall. Travel is included with your Day Out With Thomas ticket and services include:

• Additional steam-hauled train, operating between Bury and Rawtenstall.
• Scenic diesel railcar running between Bury and Heywood. Either start your day at Heywood and take the train to Bury, or if you start your day at Bury, board the heritage diesel train for a return journey to Heywood.

Will refreshments be available to purchase?
Drinks and snacks will be available at Heywood, Bury Station and Bury Transport Museum. Trackside and Bufferstops Pubs will also be open

If you have more questions about the Day Out With Thomas program, please visit the main FAQ page.

Ticket Prices


Adult: £22.70
Child 2–17: £13.50
Child 0–2 (on lap): £0.00

Family of 3 special price: £44.40 (1 adult and 2 children) – discount applied automatically at check-out
Family of 4 special price: £66.00 (2 adults and 2 children) – discount applied automatically at check-out

Prices listed above exclude booking fees.

All transactions are subject to a non-refundable 0.75p transaction charge and non-refundable 10% booking fee (8% on family discount).

Railway Information


Opening times

09:00 - 17:00

Facilities

Parking

Limited chargeable parking is available in Bury, Bolton Street Station. There is a car park situated at the nearby Leisure Centre. Additional car parks are available in the centre of Bury.

Why not start your journey at Heywood? Parking is FREE and the new Whistlestop Café at Heywood Station will be open serving drinks and an impressive selection of cakes. You can ride the regular shuttle service to Bury Station for Day Out With Thomas.

Address

East Lancashire Railway
Bolton Street Station
Bolton Street
Bury
BL9 0EY


Day Out With Thomas™ ©2022 Gullane (Thomas) Limited.

If you have a promotion code, please enter it below:

When & Where

Choose Day
East Lancashire Railway
Be quick - Nearly gone
Saturday 30 April 2022
09:25
East Lancashire Railway
Be quick - Nearly gone
Saturday 30 April 2022
11:00
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Saturday 30 April 2022
12:15
East Lancashire Railway
Be quick - Nearly gone
Saturday 30 April 2022
13:30
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Saturday 30 April 2022
14:45
East Lancashire Railway
Be quick - Nearly gone
Sunday 1 May 2022
09:25
East Lancashire Railway
Be quick - Nearly gone
Sunday 1 May 2022
11:00
East Lancashire Railway
Be quick - Nearly gone
Sunday 1 May 2022
12:15
East Lancashire Railway
Be quick - Nearly gone
Sunday 1 May 2022
13:30
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Sunday 1 May 2022
14:45
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Monday 2 May 2022
09:25
East Lancashire Railway
Be quick - Nearly gone
Monday 2 May 2022
11:00
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Monday 2 May 2022
12:15
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Monday 2 May 2022
13:30
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Monday 2 May 2022
14:45
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Saturday 6 August 2022
09:25
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Saturday 6 August 2022
11:00
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Saturday 6 August 2022
12:15
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Saturday 6 August 2022
13:30
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Saturday 6 August 2022
14:45
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Sunday 7 August 2022
09:25
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Sunday 7 August 2022
11:00
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Sunday 7 August 2022
12:15
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Sunday 7 August 2022
13:30
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Sunday 7 August 2022
14:45
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Saturday 1 October 2022
09:25
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Saturday 1 October 2022
11:00
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Saturday 1 October 2022
12:15
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Saturday 1 October 2022
13:30
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Saturday 1 October 2022
14:45
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Sunday 2 October 2022
09:25
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Sunday 2 October 2022
11:00
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Sunday 2 October 2022
12:15
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Sunday 2 October 2022
13:30
East Lancashire Railway
Good availability
Sunday 2 October 2022
14:45

More Info

  • DOWTELRMASTER22
  • Family of 4 special price: £66.00 (2 adults + 2 children)
    Family of 3 special price: - £44.40 (1 adult + 2 children) – discount applied automatically at check-out